COVID-19: We are here to help.                       Learn more about subsidies

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how and when we collect personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it.

Other than personal information, which is covered under the privacy policy, any material you send to us through this website is considered non-confidential.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you fill in any forms on this website. This information can be viewed by website administrators, and our staff, or contractors who work for us. Therefore we recommend you don’t send any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by us indefinitely. We do not sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties.

At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if it is demanded in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Use of personal information

We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this website. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It may include:

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by us and our website provider, and be used to improve our website and/or overall website services.

Cookies

This website generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this website. Contact us if:

If you have a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please email admin@connacc.nz or call us on 04 473 1980.

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner